Worldwide Shipping | Free Shipping Australia | Fast Delivery
0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy

Roman & French is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Roman & French abides by the Australian Privacy Principals contained in the Australian  Privacy Act 1988. Roman & French may collect personal information about you online through our website  www.romanandfrench.com and www.romanandfrench.com.au or by using our Roman & French social media pages.  By providing your personal information to Roman & French and by using our website, you are consenting to Roman & French collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

Roman & French may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment.  Roman & French may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Roman & French and your preferences.

Roman & French collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you.  Roman & French may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Roman & French’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing.  Specifically, you authorise Roman & French to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store.

Roman & French does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

Roman & French may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Roman & French. This expression would be carried out upon advising you of the intention to do so.

Cookies

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies. 

Online Ordering security

Roman & French adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Roman & French uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details.  All pages that require you to enter your personal information or payment details on our site have the SSL Certificate, which will cause the URL address bar to display a padlock in your browser; this verifies the authenticity of our online security.

Roman & French uses eWay as its payment gateway. eWAY is a payment gateway with the highest level of Internet security available anywhere, as confirmed by the PCI Security Standards Council, an umbrella group of all the major credit card providers such as Visa and MasterCard who ensure that online shopping remains safe for consumers surfing the Internet

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Roman & French’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team on  sales@romanandfrench.com or phone us on 0488 913 349 for all Australian residents or +61 (0)488 913 349 for all international residents Monday - Friday (9am - 5pm AEST).

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Roman & French, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Roman & French by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at  www.privacy.gov.au